Privacy Policy



Last updated 30/11/2017


Welcome to advantis.io, Advantis Medical Imaging’s website or the “Website”. Advantis is highly committed to protecting your privacy and personal data.


This particular notice applies to the services provided at advantis.io, but is not applicable for sites of other providers referred or linked from this website.


1. Website & Company


The Website is owned and operated by Advantis Medical Imaging Single Member PC, “Advantis”, which is based in Athens, Greece. This Privacy Policy applies solely for this Website or any sub domain or Services which are owned by Advantis, and not for any other sites of other providers linked from this Website which are not owned by Advantis. Further information about Advantis is available at: advantis.io or under the “About” tab within the Website.


2. Personal Information


In accordance with the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC personal information shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.


Personally Identifiable information for US residents includes personal data and other non-public information about you that helps Advantis identify you.


Through your interaction with the Website we may collect personal data or other personally identifiable information about you (e.g. via the online registration form, contact form, newsletter registration) or via direct email. Further information we may collect are your name, surname, academic title, occupation, work address, company, phone number, email and username. All information you submit in connection with such communications or account is given voluntarily and with your consent.


For EU residents it has to be noted that any personal information collected and maintained in a personally identifiable form, is used solely for the intended purpose when initially collected and will not be used for any other purposes without your express consent.


For US residents, you authorize us to contact and communicate with you in order to respond to your requests on the Website.


In case you are a non EU resident and user of the Website, by visiting and using the Website, you understand and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.


Furthermore, your personal data may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the EU, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.


Therefore you acknowledge and agree that by providing your personal information, you consent to such transfer. In any case you may not use our Services in any jurisdiction where offering, accessing or using our Website would be illegal or unlawful.


3. Contact Information for Data Security complaints, questions or notifications.


You may contact us directly concerning any data security issue at info@advantis.io. Our Data Protection Officer and our legal department will assist you. In order to contact directly our Data Protection Officer please contact us at info@advantis.io in order to share with you his contact details.


4. We use Cookies


Browser Cookies serve a functional purpose and improve user Website experience. Advantis uses browser cookies for statistical purposes and to tell, for instance, whether a user visited the Website, and to help Advantis identify Website features which may have greatest interest for its users. Cookies may enhance online experience by saving user preferences while visiting a particular site so that there is no need to reset them each time a user visits the Website. However, cookies do not store any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies and provide options to reject cookies or to issue a warning before cookies are saved. You can decline any Browser cookie through your browser, however without Browser cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Website features.  Check your browser’s cookies options in order to learn more about the status of your cookies option.


5. Google Analytics or further third party Analytics


Advantis uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (see related paragraph above). The Non Personal Data generated by Google Analytics about your use of the Website is transmitted to Google and may be used to analyze usage trends and patterns and to measure the effectiveness of content, features or services of the Website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this Website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing them other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser.

6. Information Processing Purposes


We collect user information in order to:

  • - To provide the requested services.

  • - To offer to our users personalized content

  • - To process and respond to user feedback and inquiries.

  • - For administration and improvement of the services and the Website

  • - To inform the users about new features, events and services with user consent or provide information about the Website.

  • - For fraud prevention, and where necessary to safeguard legitimate interests of Advantis or a third party or to prevent threats to state or public security or to prosecute crimes, provided this does not conflict the data subject’s legitimate interest.

  • - For other purposes as long as those purposes were clearly disclosed when the information was collected to the data subject.

  • - To enforce the Terms of Service, i.e., to contact its users about an infraction of the Terms of Service or to initiate a legal complaint.


Any personal information transmitted to the Website is used solely for the stated purposes when the information was transferred and any of the uses described in the Privacy Policy document. The data will not be used for any other purpose without the express consent, provided. However, Advantis may disclose personal information if it is required by law and/or in the event of a company merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or disposition.

7. Opt Out


Advantis supports the right to its visitors and users to choose to opt-out of receiving any promotional materials about Advantis and its services whenever it is asked to provide Personally Identifiable Information on this Website. As a user you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent in order to prevent any future use of the data. In order to inform us about your decision to withdraw your consent please contact us at info@advantis.io.


8. Personal Information transfer and sharing


User personal information will be transferred to affiliated companies and service providers (processors) of Advantis that have contractual obligations to Advantis, such as IT providers, to perform contractual obligations. In case third parties come into contact with user personal information, Advantis shall have made use of legal, technical and organizational measures and regular monitoring regarding such parties’ compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and with this Privacy Policy.



9. Data Processing on behalf of Others


Both Advantis and its service providers and subcontractors, which are bound by instructions, may conduct maintenance, inspections of automated procedures or data processing systems may access personal information during these procedures. In such case the regulations of processing personal information on behalf of others with respects to the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and the Greek Data Protection Law 2472/1997 apply accordingly.


Advantis does not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.


10. No Medical Advice


Advantis Medical Imaging is not a healthcare organization or medical facility and neither Advantis nor the Website provides any medical advice. The Website was created in order to provide you information related to Advantis’ products and services and is not intended to provide any type of medical advice. You acknowledge and agree that it is your sole responsibility in terms of how and if you decide to use any information included in the Website or delivered to you. Advantis assumes no responsibility and makes no representation regarding the accuracy of information included in the Website, and such information is subject to change without notice.


11. Data Security


Advantis, has taken required, where applicable, or reasonable technical and operational precautions in order to protect personal information stored in Advantis filesystems from unauthorized access, misuse or loss. Advantis security procedures are monitored regularly and updated in line with technological progress.


No transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Advantis to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While Advantis strives to secure personal information, neither Advantis nor its collaborating service providers can ensure or warrant the security of any transmitted information to us over the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk.


12. Children


Advantis does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Website from individuals under 13 years of age. Advantis, if identify such information, will take all appropriate steps to delete any information of individuals under 13 years of age that may be collected through the Website.



13. Privacy Policy Changes


Advantis may revise this Privacy Policy at any time as it integrates new features or modify the way in which manages information, or as laws change that may subsequently affect its Services. In case of a change, Advantis will post the changes on the Website and update the last updated date of this Privacy Policy. Any revised Privacy Policy will apply both to information already collected about you at the time of the change, and any personal information created or received after the change takes effect. You should periodically review this Privacy Policy, to see if there have been any changes to policies that may affect you.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@advantis.io.