Eindhoven, NL
+ 30 2109586768
info@advantis.io

Privacy Notice

Welcome to our Site, www.advantis.io or advantis.io or “Site” or any sub domain which is owned by Advantis Medical Imaging B.V. (Advantis). This particular notice describes Advantis’s privacy policy as it refers to the services provided at advantis.io (the “Services”).

By subscribing or registering for the Services, using the Services or visiting the Site, you acknowledge and accept this Privacy Notice. This Notice is applicable to all Advantis users and visitors globally. This Privacy Notice accompanied by the Terms of Service govern your use of the Site. To the extent this Privacy Notice differs among users in the EU and the United States, these differences are indicated below. 

Site & Company
Advantis.io is owned and operated by Advantis which is based in The Netherlands. This Privacy Notice applies solely for this Site or any sub domain or Services which are owned by Advantis, and not for any other sites of other providers linked from this Site which are not owned by Advantis. Further information about Advantis is available at: https://advantis.io/index.php/about/

Data Originating in the European Union
Personal information within the sense of the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EG includes details related to personal or factual matters of a specified or specifiable natural person (data subject),for instance first name, last name, address, email address, phone number and date of birth. References to “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” include “personal data”.

Data Originating in the United States
With the exception of encrypted Protected Health Information as that term is defined in applicable U.S. federal, state and local statutes, regulations and rules relating to data privacy and security, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), the privacy and security standards pursuant to the same, as amended, and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH Act) and regulations and guidance issued pursuant to the same, other types of information that are fully de-identified (stripped of any information that could be used to identify any person) may be used by Advantis for any reason and shared freely with third parties in de-identified or aggregated form subject to HIPAA and other applicable regulations. Advantis declares that will not re-identify such data and will ask any collaborating third parties to agree to keep the data in its de-identified form. Protected Health Information may be shared in compliance with HIPAA and HITECH.

Types of collected data
Upon your registration for the Services, Advantis will ask for and collect personally identifiable and other information about you and your organization or business. We may collect personal information from you including, without limitation, non-public information about you that assists Advantis identify you, for instance first name, last name, date of birth, email address, business addresses, phone number and other non-public information. On the Site we provide options to contact us (e.g. online contact form). If you are asked to enter personal information, such information you submit is given with your consent.

By visiting the Site, specific information will be stored anonymized in a protocol file. Therefore specific information such as IP-address, operating system, browser and its settings, the date and time of accessing the Site, location of access and the domain name of your internet service provider will be anonymized stored. Advantis declares that will not combine this anonymized information with the personally identifiable and other collected information. This information is used anonymized. Advantis may use aggregated information in an effort to improve user experience on the Site and the Services, and to contact its visitors and users about information they request. Advantis may also use this information to develop and improve the Site and Services.

Cookies
Browser Cookies serve a functional purpose and improve user Site experience. Advantis uses browser cookies for statistical purposes and to tell, for instance, whether a user visited the Site, and to help Advantis identify Site features which may have greatest interest for its users. Cookies may enhance online experience by saving user preferences while visiting a particular site so that there is no need to reset them each time a user visits the Site. However, cookies do not store any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies and provide options to reject cookies or to issue a warning before cookies are saved. You can decline any Browser cookie through your browser, however without Browser cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Site features. Check your browser manual to see how cookies work in detail.

Web Beacons
Advantis may occasionally use “web beacons” (also known as “1-pixel gifs,”.) that allow to collect non-personal information about user response to email communications, and for other purposes. Web beacons are tiny images, placed on a web page or e-mail that can inform if a user visited a particular area of the Site.

Google Analytics
Advantis uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (see related paragraph above). The Non Personal Data generated by Google Analytics about your use of the Site is transmitted to Google and may be used to analyze usage trends and patterns and to measure the effectiveness of content, features or services of the Site. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this Site for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for Site operators and providing them other services relating to Site activity and internet usage. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser.

How Advantis uses the collected information
To provide its Services.
To provide its users with personalized content
To process and respond to user feedback and inquiries.
For administration and improvement of the Site, its Services and to enhance the user experience.
To inform the users about new features, events and services with user consent or provide information about the Site.
For fraud prevention, and where necessary to safeguard legitimate interests of Advantis or a third party or to prevent threats to state or public security or to prosecute crimes, provided this does not conflict the data subject’s legitimate interest.
For other purposes so long as those purposes were clearly disclosed when the information was collected.
To enforce the Terms of Service, i.e., to contact its users about an infraction of the Terms of Service or to initiate a legal complaint.

In addition, Advantis may elect to share or transfer any Personal Information to unrelated third parties for any of the following reasons:
In connection with the sale, purchase, merger, joint venture, reorganization, liquidation or dissolution of Advantis
When it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Advantis or other persons or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

Opt Out
Advantis supports the right to its visitors and users to choose to opt-out of receiving any promotional materials about Advantis and its services whenever it is asked to provide Personally Identifiable Information on this Site. Any visitor or user can contact Advantis at the address mentioned at the Contact page of the Site indicating that user no longer wants to receive information relating to this Site.

Personal Information transfer and sharing
User personal information will be transferred to affiliated companies and service providers of Advantis that have obligations to Advantis, such as IT providers, to perform contractual obligations. In case third parties come into contact with user personal information, Advantis shall have made use of legal, technical and organizational measures and regular monitoring regarding such parties’ compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and with this Privacy Notice.
If the user is located in the European Union: Encrypted patient information will be stored exclusively in data centers within the European Union / European Economic Area. Encrypted personal information and personally identifiable information of users, excluding patient data, may also be stored in data centers in the United States which are obliged on the basis of contractual agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection in accordance with the EU Data Protection Directive 1995/46/EC.
If the user is located in the United States: Encrypted patient information will be stored exclusively in data centers within the United States. Encrypted personal information may also be stored in data centers within the European Union / European Economic Area and the United States. Advantis does not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Accountability for Personal Information / Patient Information
If the user is in the European Union: Special categories of personal information in the meaning of the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EG refer to information for instance on health (e.g. patient information such as name, date of birth, gender, diagnoses, diagnostic imaging).

The user of the Services under Advantis.io is solely responsible for any patient information. The user is particularly solely accountable for providing legal admissibility for selecting, processing and using personal information with respect to the applicable data protection regulations. The user is further required to follow the rules and regulations of the applicable professional law. In particular, physicians and other health professionals as well as their assistants and trainees are bound to medical confidentiality. Therefore, the user being subject to the medical confidentiality is responsible for that personal information of patients, which is collected, processed and used under Advantis.io, is covered by the patient’s consent and release from medical confidentiality and is additionally be de-identified whenever possible and adequate. This written release from medical confidentiality has to refer to the processing of Protected Health Information at either the Site or any of the Services operated by Advantis.

Advantis does not monitor, examine, supervise or otherwise control any exchange of data between users, nor content of user data and patient information.

If the user is in the United States: The user is solely responsible for using the Services, related content, and the Site in a manner consistent with all applicable federal and state privacy laws relating to the use and disclosure of medical or health information, including but not limited to HIPAA and the HITECH Act and regulations and guidance issued pursuant to the same. By using the Services, you represent and warrant that your use and/or disclosure of personal information, including protected health information, fully complies with all such applicable federal and state privacy laws and regulations and professional and medical practice laws and regulations governing health care providers and practitioners and their designees. The user also is solely responsible for obtaining all appropriate consents or authorizations, as necessary, from patients whose personal information will be used or disclosed on the Site or in connection with the Services or taking appropriate steps to de-identify protected health information consistent with HIPAA and HITECH. By uploading content, using the Site, and/or in any way using the Services or other features available to you on the Site or with the Services, the user expressly certify compliance with all such requirements and your use is deemed your acceptance of this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Service.

The user understands that nothing on this Site constitutes a recommendation for specific medical care by the Site or Advantis. Advantis assumes no liability for any diagnosis, treatment decision, or action taken based on information found on the Site or any other Site or Services linked to it and assume no responsibility for any consequences related directly or indirectly to any action or inaction the user takes based upon the information, material, advice or recommendations obtained on this Site or any other Site or Services linked to it.

Data Security
Advantis has taken required, where applicable, or reasonable technical and operational precautions in order to protect personal information stored from unauthorized access, misuse or loss. Internal security procedures are monitored regularly and updated in line with technological progress. Patient information collected, processed and used by the user will be encrypted immediately upon upload. The uploaded patient information is stored encrypted.
No transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Advantis to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While Advantis strives to secure personal information, neither Advantis nor its collaborating service providers can ensure or warrant the security of any transmitted information to us over the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Privacy Notice Alterations
Advantis may revise this Privacy Notice at any time as it integrates new features or modify the way in which manages information, or as laws change that may subsequently affect its Services. In case of a change, Advantis will post the changes on the Site and update the last updated date of this Privacy Notice. Any revised Privacy Notice will apply both to information already collected about you at the time of the change, and any personal information created or received after the change takes effect. You should periodically review this Privacy Notice, to see if there have been any changes to policies that may affect you.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Notice, please contact us at info@advantis.io